News in Аrmenia today | Nagorno Кarabakh latest news | World News in English today Tue, 19 Sep 2017 09:32:01 +0000 en-US hourly 1 Armenia has huge potential to become modern and advanced country, says PM Karapetyan Tue, 19 Sep 2017 09:32:01 +0000 Armenia has huge potential to become a modern and advanced country and to adequately respond to both domestic and foreign challenges, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan said in his speech at the 6th Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Forum. He said today’s world, including Armenia, are undergoing structural reforms.
“We began reforms in all sectors, in all directions of life, to ensure Armenia’s worthy place in the world. That’s why our reforms relate not only to the solution of direct problems, but also lay the foundation for making Armenia competitive in the changing world. Sustainable, long-term growth in all sectors which provide vitality is required for development and becoming competitive. Our team began implementing this and we don’t see any reason why all of us can’t succeed together”, the PM said.
Karapetyan mentioned that throughout centuries the Armenian people struggled and united their powers mostly when threatened.
“We went through battles, persecution, oppressions and genocide. Our people never lost their dignity in all difficulties, never refused the dream of having an independent Armenia. Our current difficulties are incomparable with the difficulties which our ancestors went through. As a result, we are here, we have our independent state. This is a highest value”, he said.
“I am convinced that the goal of all of us is to have a free, safe and fair Armenia”, he said.
The 6th Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian forum is held September 18-20 in Yerevan.
Turkey’s Erdogan meets with NATO Secretary General Tue, 19 Sep 2017 09:29:01 +0000 Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan met with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg in New York on the sidelines of the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly, Vatan reports.
The sides discussed the independence referendum in the Kurdistan Autonomous region in northern Iraq. Erdogan once more said he supports Iraq’s territorial integrity.
In addition, the two officials also discussed Turkey’s S-400 air defense system deal with Russia which is negatively reacted by NATO.
U.S. Senate votes to ban Kaspersky Lab software from federal government networks Tue, 19 Sep 2017 09:27:38 +0000 The U.S. Senate voted to ban Moscow-based cyber security firm Kaspersky Lab’s products from use by the federal government, citing concerns the company may be a pawn of the Kremlin and poses a national security risk, Reuters reports.
U.S. lawmakers and intelligence officials have grown more alarmed about Moscow’s capabilities to conduct cyber espionage following a 2016 presidential contest that was marred by allegations of Russian interference.
Co-founder and chief executive Eugene Kaspersky has repeatedly denounced the allegations against his company as false and lacking credible or public evidence.
Import licensing for radio-electronic, high-frequency civilian use devices automated Tue, 19 Sep 2017 09:24:42 +0000 The state revenue committee has introduced a system for license provision for imports of radio frequency devices in its “single window of foreign trade” e-platform.
The state revenue committee said the current system is being automated starting June of 2017. The process of license provision for imports of radio-electronic and (or) high-frequency devices for civilian use will be automated – it will substitute the earlier process whereby hardcopy documents had to be applied and presented.
North Korean Ambassador to Spain named persona non grata Tue, 19 Sep 2017 09:22:20 +0000 The Spanish foreign ministry said on Monday it had asked North Korea’s ambassador to leave Spain before the end of the month due to his country’s repeated refusals to renounce its nuclear weapons program, Reuters reports.
“Today, the North Korean ambassador was summoned and was told of the decision to consider him as a persona non grata, therefore he must stop working and abandon the country before Sept. 30,” the foreign ministry said in a statement.
The United Nations Security Council imposed new sanctions after North Korea’s sixth and largest nuclear test this month, and the United States called on countries to sever diplomatic and financial ties with it.
Hillary Clinton doesn’t rule out questioning 2016 election Tue, 19 Sep 2017 09:19:18 +0000 Hillary Clinton says she would not rule out questioning the legitimacy of the 2016 US presidential election if new information surfaces that the Russians interfered even more deeply than currently known, the US National Public Radio reported.
In an interview with Fresh Air’s Terry Gross about her new memoir, What Happened, Clinton acknowledges that such a challenge would be unprecedented and that “I just don’t think we have a mechanism” for it.
“I am fundamentally optimistic about our country, but I am not naive, and I don’t think we can change things unless we take it seriously,” Clinton says.
Armenia will not create any obstacles for signing agreement with EU – Foreign Minister Mon, 18 Sep 2017 14:15:32 +0000 There are no obstacles for signing Armenia-EU new agreement, Foreign Minister of Armenia Edward Nalbandian said during the topical session of foreign policy agenda in the sidelines of the 6th Armenia-Diaspora conference.
“There are no obstacles from our side and we will create no obstacles for the signing of that agreement”, he said.
The agreement with the EU is planned to be signed during the Eastern Partnership summit in Brussels in November.
NK conflict settlement must ensure clear security guarantees for people of Artsakh – FM Nalbandian Mon, 18 Sep 2017 14:10:38 +0000 The Azerbaijani vandalisms both during the first years of Karabakh movement and in April 2016 leave no doubt that the struggle of the people of Artsakh for their rights and determination was fair both in the past and present, Foreign Minister of Armenia Edward Nalbandian said during the topical session of foreign policy agenda in the sidelines of the 6th Armenia-Diaspora conference.
“One of the approaches that we have adopted aimed at the solution of the problem is the international recognition of the right of Artsakh to self-determination. Today the right of peoples to self-determination, together with the non-use of force or the threat to use it and territorial integrity is one of the basic principles for Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement. These three principles are enshrined in the statements of the Presidents of the Minsk group Co-chair countries and in the documents of the OSCE and some other documents”, the Minister said.
According to FM Nalbandian, the Armenian side has announced many times that it supports the proposals of the Co-chair countries as basis for negotiations, while Azerbaijan constantly refuses them. “It’s clear that there can be no settlement unless Azerbaijan is committed to the principles of the international right. Instead, Baku prefers to fabricate some fictitious scenarios and attribute to the Co-chairs some imaginary proposals”, Edward Nalbandian said.
The Foreign Minister of Armenia emphasized that the conflict settlement must ensure clear security guarantees for the people of Artsakh.
“Ensuring the security of the people is one of the international obligations, and Nagorno Karabakh earned that right also by making great sacrifices and shedding blood. The militaristic rhetoric of Baku, insemination of hatred towards Armenians by the leadership, the regular violations of the ceasefire, new and new threats, and the April crimes leave no doubts that in case of incomplete security guarantees this conflict cannot be settled”, he said.
Minister Nalbandian also noted that in the recent period the Co-chairs have started to indicate the side that has violated, aiming to sober up Azerbaijan.
Now the service of the front line servicemen has become safer – Defense Minister Mon, 18 Sep 2017 13:30:47 +0000 The Armenian Armed Forces is in a rather intensive phase of arms acquisitions and modernization, Defense Minister of Armenia Vigen Sargsyan said during 6th Armenia-Diaspora conference. “You know that Azerbaijan has chosen arms race, but we do not conduct a policy of “quantity against quantity”. The Armenian Armed Forces is pursuing an effective management of arms”, Sargsyan said.
Vigen Sargsyan noted that following the April war serious works have been done to reinforce the front line and make it more secure.
“We have got a strong front line and following the April incidents it has qualitatively changed in terms of installing videotaping devices. Now the service of the front line servicemen has become safer. Of course, this does not mean there are no shootings. There are shootings and sometimes we suffer loses, but in such cases we retaliate 3 times stronger. This is a principle for us”, Vigen Sargsyan stated.
The Defense Minister also referred to Armenia-Russia military cooperation and the official visits paid by him. “I paid my first visit to Russia as a Defense Minister, and despite the existing rumors Russia was and remains our reliable ally”, he said.
He emphasized that Russia sells arms to Armenia with favorable conditions and is of key importance for Armenia’s arms acquisitions. “But this does not mean we have no other links. My second visit was to Greece. I have also been to neighboring Georgia and Iran, and in China recently”, Vigen Sargsyan said, adding that in the near future he plans to pay a visit to Canada.
No one in Artsakh sees an alternative to peaceful settlement of NK conflict – Foreign Minister of Artsakh Mon, 18 Sep 2017 12:48:08 +0000 Artsakh continues making efforts for establishing lasting peace, but this process cannot be one-sided, ARMENPRESS reports Foreign Minister of Artsakh Karen Mirzoyan said during the session on foreign policy agenda in the sidelines of the 6th Armenia-Diaspora conference.
“The priority issue is creating favorable conditions for the negotiations. First of all it’s necessary to fully respect the 1994/1995 trilateral agreement with no time limitations on the ceasefire regime, expand the powers of the Office of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office and immediately implement the agreements reached in Vienna and St. Petersburg on the investigative mechanisms. The Armenian sides (Armenia, Artsakh-edit.) support the implementation of the measures raised by the Co-chairs numerous times, but those agreements have not been implemented so far since Azerbaijan, remaining committed to its policy of declining agreements, refused to take practical steps in that direction”, Mirzoyan said.
According to the Foreign Minister of Artsakh, in contrast to Azerbaijan, no one in Artsakh sees an alternative to the peaceful settlement of the conflict.
“Our principled position is that the settlement should be based on the respect of the right to peace, equality and self-determination. For a final settlement of the conflict it’s necessary to consolidate all the efforts to develop relevant mechanisms and conditions for a peaceful co-existence of the two independent states – Artsakh and Azerbaijan”, Karen Mirzoyan said.
He is convinced that the international recognition of the Republic of Artsakh will ensure the irreversibility of the peace process and will become a clear signal to official Baku for the inadmissibility of using force or threats.
“Irrespective of the challenges facing us, the Republic of Artsakh will not deviate from the path it has chosen and will continue making efforts for being internationally recognized” Artsakh’s FM said, adding that despite the Azerbaijani efforts to isolate Artsakh, the country continues seeking alternative ways for development.