News in Аrmenia today | Nagorno Кarabakh latest news | World News in English today Wed, 22 Nov 2017 08:54:43 +0000 en-US hourly 1 US actor and singer David Cassidy passes away at 67 Wed, 22 Nov 2017 08:54:43 +0000 US actor and singer David Cassidy, who found fame in The Partridge Family before going on to become a 1970s teen pop idol, has died aged 67, BBC reports.
He was hospitalized last week after suffering multiple organ failure. Earlier this year the singer said he had dementia. He became a star playing Keith Partridge in The Partridge Family – a 1970s sitcom about a mother and five children who formed a rock and roll band.
David Cassidy received multiple Grammy nominations and sold more than 30 million records worldwide. At the peak of his fame in the 1970s, his fan club had a bigger membership than that of The Beatles and Elvis Presley.
Military authorities probe fatal landmine explosion in Artsakh Wed, 22 Nov 2017 08:50:25 +0000 The military investigative committee has launched an investigation into the death of three soldiers.
As reported earlier, three soldiers of an Artsakhi military base died on November 21 as result of a landmine explosion. Lieutenant Gegham Zakaryan, Private Sargis Abrahamyan and Private Sargis Melikyan were engaged in engineering work at the military position when the blast occurred.
Another soldier, Private Narek Hoveyan, was hospitalized with shrapnel wounds and is in serious condition. A criminal case was initiated in the 3rd garrison investigative department.
AmCham Convenes its Annual General Meeting Wed, 22 Nov 2017 08:42:42 +0000 On 17 November 2017, American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia (AmCham) held its consecutive Annual General Meeting at Opera Suite Hotel. The meeting was chaired by the AmCham President, Ara Hovsepyan.
Among the presented and discussed issues were the achievements, development prospects of the organization, and its financial reports.
Prior to the start of elections, the nominated candidates for the AmCham Board delivered short speeches on how they could contribute to the promotion of AmCham goals.
The General Meeting reelected Mr. Ara Hovsepyan, the General Manager of ContourGlobal Hydro Cascade CJSC, in the office of AmCham President. Ms. Elina Markaryan, Public Affairs and Communication Director of Coca-Cola Hellenic Bottling Company Armenia, and Mr. Aharon Levonyan, the Chief Financial Officer of SI Holding, were elected to serve as the First and Second Vice Presidents, respectively. The General Meeting elected the new Directors as follows: Mr. Hayk Aloyan of Lydian Armenia CJSC, Ms. Irina Dumanyan of Mentor Graphics a Siemens Business, Mr. Paul Edgar of HSBC Bank Armenia, Mr. Karen Garaseferyan of Japan Tobacco International (JTI Armenia), Mr. Tigran Gasparyan of KPMG Armenia CJSC, Mr. Ashot Ghazaryan of the American University of Armenia, Mr. Gagik Gyulbudaghyan of Grant Thornton CJSC, Mr. Arthur Hovanesian of Synergy International Systems Inc., and Mr. David Sargsyan of Ameria Group of Companies.
In 2018, AmCham will continue its efforts towards the protection of Intellectual Property Rights and the promotion of best business practices in Armenia, in particular Corporate Social Responsibility projects in the scope of AmCham’s Responsible Business Network. AmCham will also launch the establishment of impartial and unbiased Arbitration Court under the Am goal of Cham umbrella. Another AmCham goal for 2018 is to expand its cooperation with other AmChams in region and Europe.
The American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia is an independent business association operating in Armenia since 2000. AmCham represents interests of more than 120 member-companies from almost all sectors of Armenian economy.
In pursuit of better business environment and promotion of the best business practices, AmCham partners with the U.S. Embassy in Armenia and closely cooperates with the Armenian Government, international organizations, and wider business community.
AmCham is a member of the U.S. Chamber of Commerce and European Council of American
Landmine explosion kills 3 soldiers, wounds 1 in Artsakh Wed, 22 Nov 2017 06:37:38 +0000 A landmine explosion has killed three soldiers of Artsakh’s Defense Army in the evening of November 21. The blast happened around 18:35 in a north-eastern military base and claimed the lives of Gegham Zakaryan, 22, Sargis Abrahamyan, 19 and Sargis Melikyan, 20.
Another 19 year old soldier, Narek Hoveyan, was wounded in the blast and is currently in a serious condition, the Artsakh military reported. An investigation has been launched into the incident.
In a statement the defense ministry of Artsakh extended condolences to the families of the fallen soldiers.
Russia to continue supporting creation of conditions for settlement of NK conflict, says FM Lavrov Tue, 21 Nov 2017 08:27:43 +0000 The foreign ministers of Armenia and Russia discussed prospects of settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict at a meeting in Yerevan, Russian foreign minister Sergey Lavrov said during a press conference in the Armenian capital.
“We briefed our Armenian friends on the content of the talks on this topic, which our delegation held in Baku two days ago”, Lavrov said.
He added that as a OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing country, Russia, along with USA and France, will continue supporting the sides in creating conditions which would contribute to the settlement of the issue.
We closely follow the developments on NK conflict, says OSCE Secretary General Tue, 21 Nov 2017 08:24:15 +0000 SCE Secretary General Thomas Greminger expressed readiness to assist the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs who conduct mediation mission in the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
“We closely follow the ongoing developments. We have a concrete tool, a mission headed by Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk. The representatives of this mission monitor the situation in the line of contact”, the OSCE Secretary General said in an interview to RBK.
He considered concerning the recent tensions in the NK conflict. “My role as a Secretary General is to support the Minsk Group Co-Chairs whose efforts aim at peacefully settling the Nagorno Karabakh conflict”, Thomas Greminger said.
President of Artsakh arrives in France on working visit Mon, 20 Nov 2017 12:01:37 +0000 The Artsakh Republic delegation led by President Bako Sahakyan arrived in France on a working visit, press service of the Artsakh Presidential Office reported.
On the same day President Sahakyan visited the Phonethon center in Paris organized by the “Hayastan” All-Armenian Fund, met with responsible officials of the fund’s local body and young volunteers engaged in the process.
Bako Sahakyan highlighted the participation of the “Hayastan” All-Armenian Fund’s French branch in the implementation of various programs in Artsakh, expressed gratitude to the people involved in the organization of the Phonethon for their work, special attitude towards Artsakh, sharing its concerns and consistent support.
17% increase in defense allocations to be directed for ensuring peace and investments Mon, 20 Nov 2017 11:55:09 +0000 The increase of allocations to the defense field in the 2018 state budget is aimed at ensuring people’s security and increase of investments, Gagik Minasyan, chairman of the parliamentary standing committee on financial-credit and budgetary affairs, told reporters.
He said in 2016 225 billion AMD has been allocated to the defense field, in 2017 this number was 209 billion AMD, but in 2018 246.8 billion AMD investment is expected. This will be an increase of 17% compared to 2017. “The increase is linked with two factors: if we try to ensure investments, which will be the main driving force for our economic growth, the investor should be secured by the possible negative developments, but the poor condition in the defense field is strictly dangerous for investors. At the same time we have an unsettled conflict, and through these allocations we are going to ensure our people’s peaceful living, as well as the peaceful military service of our soldiers”, Gagik Minasyan said.
Compared to 2017, the increase of the 2018 state budget is 100 billion AMD, which, in addition to the defense field, will be directed to the economic field, in particular, the agriculture, construction of roads and irrigation system.
The lawmaker said during the December 5 parliament’s four-day sitting the amended version of the 2018 state budget based on the MPs’ proposals will be discussed.
Under the 2018 state budget draft the revenue will comprise 1 trillion 307 billion AMD, the expenditure – 1 trillion 464 billion AMD, and the deficit – 156 billion AMD. It is expected to ensure 4.5% economic growth, the deficit against the GDP will be 2.7%.
Russian FM talks about possibility of progress in Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement Mon, 20 Nov 2017 11:35:46 +0000 Russian foreign minister Sergey Lavrov sees possibility of progress in the Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement, RIA Novosti reports.
“Many approaches, that should bring a result to the Karabakh conflict settlement, have already been outlined”, the Russian FM said at a joint press conference with Azerbaijani foreign minister Elmar Mammadyarov in Baku.
The Russian minister said the conflict is not beneficial to anyone. “It’s necessary to find solutions, especially when a lot of approaches, which should bring a result, have already been outlined”, he said, adding that Russia, as an OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair country, will work on the peaceful settlement acceptable for the sides.
The Russian FM will visit Armenia on November 21.
Prime Minister Karapetyan becomes grandpa Mon, 20 Nov 2017 11:29:42 +0000 Armenia’s Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan has become a grandfather of twins – his daughter gave birth to a boy and a girl.
Hayk Harutyunyan, deputy minister of energy infrastructures and natural resources, who is the son-in-law of the Prime Minister, said on Facebook that his twins have been born.
“My boy and girl were born”, he said.