News in Аrmenia today | Nagorno Кarabakh latest news | World News in English today Wed, 21 Feb 2018 14:00:33 +0000 en-US hourly 1 Ruling party nominates former Prosecutor General to serve as chairman of parliamentary committee Wed, 21 Feb 2018 08:37:38 +0000 The Republican Party of Armenia (HHK) has nominated the candidacy of MP Gevorg Kostanyan, a former Prosecutor General, to serve as chairman of the parliamentary committee on state-legal and human rights protection affairs, the parliament’s press service said.
Chief of staff of ministry of energy infrastructures and natural resources to be relieved from post Wed, 21 Feb 2018 07:27:46 +0000 Karen Ghahramanyan, chief of staff of the ministry of energy infrastructures and natural resources, will be relieved from post.
The draft decision is included in the government’s February 22 session agenda.
Karen Ghahramanyan has been appointed to this post since July 31, 200
Monte was right to insist that if we were to lose Artsakh, we would have turned the last page of Armenia’s history: Serzh Sargsyan Tue, 20 Feb 2018 10:27:14 +0000 Address by President Serzh Sargsyan on Artsakh Revival Day and Karabakh Movement 30th anniversary.
Dear Compatriots,
On 20 February 1988, the Nagorno-Karabakh Regional Council met in an extraordinary session to adopt a resolution expressing the Artsakh people’s will for free self-determination. Three decades ago, Armenians all over the world joined the fair demand and struggle of Artsakh.
Today, we are celebrating the 30th anniversary of that historic turning point, which the Artsakh Republic has rightfully proclaimed as the Artsakh Revival Day. Moreover, it became the day of revival of the Armenian people. Monte was right to insist that if we were to lose Artsakh, we would have turned the last page of Armenia’s history. February 20, 1988 was the moment of unity, determination and national awakening of the Armenian people.
Azerbaijan responded to our people’s peaceful and legitimate demarche by massacres in Sumgait and other places. In those days it became clear that people in Artsakh were doomed to physical extermination or victory.
We were forced to wage war. Those who unleashed the war were convinced that they had a great advantage, and the Karabakh issue would be resolved swiftly and permanently by exterminating the Armenians and depopulating Artsakh. From the distance of three decades we can confidently state that the Karabakh movement saved hundreds of thousands of lives.
Strong with the backing of the whole Armenian nation, the Armenians of Artsakh managed to cope with that severe trial with honor. Today, those who are calling us enemy, accuse us in everything, but the only fault of the people of Artsakh is that they did not lose and were not exterminated in that war.
The Karabakh movement was supposed to be transformed at a certain stage. With the proclamation of statehood, the movement did not shrink, but became a State policy. The pan-national outburst and awakening was crowned by the reinstatement of our two Armenian States.
We can hear the same threats as 30 years ago as we celebrate the 30th anniversary of the Karabakh movement. The anti-Armenian propaganda has continued for 30 years now. It seems that nothing has changed. But we did. The free Artsakh, which shook off the Azeri yoke 30 years ago, is developing at a progressive pace both economically, politically, or culturally.
In our public consciousness there may be a justified perception that what is done is not enough. Therefore, we must constantly mark up the bar of our requirements and expectations. As a nation and a State, we still have a lot to do. There is a great deal of work to be done in all fields, but what we have done together over the past 30 years, sometimes in most difficult circumstances, is actually quite enough. Obviously, this is probably the most important thirty-year in Armenia’s history of the past few centuries. We can do much more, and yet we will think it insufficient.
Subjugation does not have an excuse, while freedom has no alternative. We are building modern and democratic statehoods in the Republics of Armenia and Artsakh. We fully respect the fundamental human rights, since freedom and dignity are absolute values for the Armenian people.
Long live the Republic of Armenia!
Long live the Republic of Artsakh which emerged as a result of the Karabakh Movement!
Long live the pioneers of the Karabakh movement!
Armenia’s deputy minister of transportation resigns Tue, 20 Feb 2018 09:54:26 +0000 Deputy minister of transportation, communication and information technologies Boris Demirkhanyan has resigned. The government’s press service said PM Karen Karapetyan has relieved Demirkhanyan from duties in accordance to the resignation.
Demirkhanyan was serving as deputy minister since 2016.
Int’l community’s silence on Azeri president’s statements leads to new threats from Baku – says Armenia Tue, 20 Feb 2018 09:52:02 +0000 The absence of an adequate reaction from the international community on Azeri President Ilham Aliyev’s statements uttering territorial claims for Armenia has encouraged Azeri defense minister Zakir Hasanov to reiterate the threat of use of force, Armenian foreign ministry spokesman Tigran Balayan said.
“Absence of adequate reaction of international community after Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev voiced territorial claims towards Armenia encouraged defense minister Hasanov to reiterate the threat of use of force”, Balayan said on Twitter.
At a February 19 meeting with EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia Toivo Klaar, the Azeri defense minister didn’t rule out a re-start of war at any moment.
Khachaturyan’s Violin Concerto was Charlie Chaplin’s favorite – story behind famous Geneva meeting Tue, 20 Feb 2018 08:07:56 +0000 As part of an ARMENPRESS Special presenting the most prominent and interesting stories from the life of legendary composer Aram Khachaturyan, this time we present the story behind the acclaimed composer’s meeting with English comedian Charlie Chaplin.
Khachaturyan met the English actor during a visit to Switzerland in 1965, when the Armenian composer was invited to be part of a jury for an international competition.
At that time Chaplin, 76, was living a somewhat isolated life in a villa outside Geneva and rarely had any guests. Khachaturyan himself had asked to meet the movie icon. Chaplin was pleased to host the Armenian composer, with his spouse and son, at his villa.
After a few hour long conversation, Chaplin invited Khachaturyan to his private room, where he opened a drawer revealing the record of the Armenian composer’s Violin Concerto. Chaplin said it is one of his favorites and he listens to it often when working. Chaplin often used music composed by himself in his movies. During the meeting with Khachaturyan, Chaplin tried to approach the piano to play a part of his compositions, but at the last moment he refrained, saying he is too anxious to play in the presence of the great maestro.
At the end of the tour, Khachaturyan’s health deteriorated which prompted hospitalization.
Upon hearing the news, Charlie Chaplin sent a note and roses to the composer, wishing him speedy recovery.
As a sign of respect, Khachaturyan took the flowers with him back to his Moscow home, and placed it on his grand piano. These dried out flowers remained on the same place until Khachaturyan’s final days. It is still kept by Khachaturyan’s son as a memory from the meeting.
Photos of the Khachaturyan-Chaplin meeting are kept in the Aram Khachaturyan House Museum.