We express our extreme alarm over the critical deterioration of health of Ruben Vardanyan. Doctors of VIVA Charity Foundation
Statement
We, the doctors of VIVA Charity Foundation, express our extreme alarm over the critical deterioration of health of Ruben Vardanyan, who was deprived of liberty by Azerbaijan. As professionals guided by the principles of medical ethics and the UN Convention against torture and other cruel, inhumane or degrading treatment and punishment, we have to declare that the situation poses a direct threat to Ruben Vardanyan’s life and demands immediate intervention by international humanitarian and medical organizations.
According to public information, after a week of hunger strike, Mr. Vardanyan’s condition has deteriorated sharply, which is a direct life-threatening.
We insist that preservation of life and personal health should remain a firm law of humanity, even under confinement. According to international standards, Vardanyan should be transferred to hospital and under the supervision of qualified doctors.