Minsk Group Co-Chairs to visit region in near future
The OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs issued a statement based on the meeting results with the acting Foreign Minister of Armenia Edward Nalbandian and Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov in New York, the OSCE Office informed.
The statement reads:
“The Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, Ambassadors Igor Popov of the Russian Federation, James Warlick of the United States of America, and Pierre Andrieu of France, as well as the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk, met separately with the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan in New York on the margins of the UN General Assembly to continue discussions on a settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
During the meetings, we paid special attention to implementation of decisions taken at the recent summits in Vienna (May 2016) and St. Petersburg (June 2016). In particular, we discussed further steps that could create an atmosphere for advancing substantial negotiations that could lead to a settlement.
We also exchanged views on proposals that could be discussed between the sides.
Our governments are prepared to host another meeting of the Presidents or Foreign Ministers at the appropriate time.
We plan to visit the region in the near future”.