Armenia Ready to Serve Border with Iran as Europe-Asia link, Says PM
During the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council’s session, PM Abrahamyan said expansion of cooperation within the EEU is of great importance for the union.
He added international cooperation can contribute to even more development of the Eurasian Economic Union.
“I would like to highlight China from today’s key points. Legal confirmation of cooperation between the EEU and its member states with China will not only contribute to increasing trade volumes, but also attract investments for large infrastructure projects and diversify our logistic opportunities. In this context, works directed towards creating initiatives for the economic zone of the Eurasian project and China’s Silk Road, which will link Europe and Asia in different ways, including by EEU member states as well as via Armenia, Iran and India”, the PM said.
He added that Armenia is willing to implement this project, having historic experience and being the only EEU state to have a border with Iran.
According to him, special focus should be aimed at the issue of creating a common market in the EEU, which will contribute to the economic cooperation.
The Eurasian Intergovernmental Council’s session is being held in Yerevan. Prime Ministers of all EEU states have arrived in Yerevan to take part in the session.