This issue must be solved by late 2019: Serzh Sargsyan
The “Nation-Army” concept, proposed by the Armenian defense minister, is aimed at the discipline of the demanding citizen in the Armenian society in the field of security, President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan said in his speech during the opening of the “Nation-Army 2017” conference.
“Today’s conference is a platform, which will strengthen our society’s ties with the Armed Forces. The new initiatives which will be discussed today, as well as the potential which was gained in years, will create serious grounds for involving intellectual officers in the Armed Forces,” he said.
Serzh Sargsyan said the state will continue its commitment towards the families of fallen soldiers or soldiers who suffered disabilities. “I have already tasked the defense minister to immediately provide apartments to the families of fallen or disabled soldiers. This issue must be solved by late 2019,” the President said.
The ‘Nation-Army’ conference kicked off in the Karen Demirchyan Sports and Concert Complex in Yerevan, dedicated to the issues of military education.