Central Electoral Commission (CEC) of Armenia has calculated preliminary results of parliamentary elections held on April 2 based on data received from all 2009 polling stations.
It’s already been stated that out 1 577 323 of 2 588 590 eligible voters participated in elections, and as a result of voting 4 political powers enter the parliament: ARF (Armenian Revolutionary Federation), Yelk bloc, Tsarukyan bloc, RPA (Republican Party of Armenia).
Votes have been distributed as follows: RPA has gained more than 49% of votes both in the republic and in regions. However, in Armenia’s 4 electoral districts votes gained by the authorities considerably differ.
For instance, in N3 polling station (Malatia-Sebastia and Shengavit) RPA gained 53.13% of votes. It was mostly conditioned by votes gained by Samvel Alexanyan—more than 44 thousand.
On the other hand, in N2 polling station (Davitashen, Ajapnyak, Arabkir) 45.75% of eligible voters cast their votes for the leading political party. Difference of support between two polling stations is 7.4 percentage points.
Votes gained by RPA differ by regions as well. In 5 out of 9 regional polling stations RPA received more than 50% of votes, and in 4—less than 50%
The biggest support RPA gained in Lori region (N9 electoral district). Here 138 212 citizens have participated in voting, from which—85 689 (or 62.21%) have voted in favor of the leading political party. In no other region RPA received votes more than 54%.
The convincing victory in Lori region is conditioned by the factor of influential candidate nominated by preferential voting system, e.g. in favor of Karen Karapetyan, former head of staff of the president, more than 44 thousand votes in his favor and Arkadi Hambardzumyan, owner of “Derzhava” company—more than 16 thousand votes. In N12 electoral district covering Syunik and Vayots Dzor regions RPA gained 53.66% of votes, and in N9 (Armavir region)—53.11%.
In Shirak region support to RPA wasn’t influential—40.56%, however, in any case, no other political party received so many votes.
And Kotayk region—N 10 electoral district, where RPA was defeated by Tsarukyan bloc. Here 48 323 people voted for the leading power, which comprises 34.6% of votes. In this electoral district Tsarukyan bloc received 61267 votes.
What was the reason for difference of votes cast for the authorities per regions? Firstly, it’s conditioned by existence of influential candidates, whose role has increased due to installation of preferential voting system by new Constitution, i.e. they work not only for themselves, but for candidates involved in national list.
There is also a view that in this issue social and economic condition of that residence plays a big role, i.e. the worse social conditions are, the more discontent people are, accordingly, the authorities cast less votes.
However, official data don’t edify such regularity, e.g. in Lori region, where RPA gained 62.1% support, level of poverty is rather high—36.2%. And poverty in Aragatsotn region is 16.1%, lowest in the Republic, however, RPA didn’t have influential victory here—44.96%.
Highest poverty level is recorded in Shirak region—45.3%, as already stated RPA gained lesser votes if compared. However, we consider, on the basis of opposition posture of Shirak region aren’t social conditions.