Armenia’s economic activity rate accelarates
Armenia’s economic activity index for January-March 2017 surpassed the index of the same period of the previous year by 6.6%.
The National Statistical Service of Armenia has introduced the current-operative preliminary main macro-economic indicators characterizing the socio-economic situation of Armenia.
Decline was registered in the construction, agriculture sectors and consumer price index. Construction volume decreased by 13,6% compared to the same period of the previous year. The electricity production volume increased by 9.3% in January-March, 2017, compared to January-March, 2016.
Service volume (trade excluded) increased by 10% compared to January-March, 2016, comprising 301 billion 945.1 million AMD, and agricultural production decreased by 1.5%, comprising 69 billion 505.4 million AMD.
Consumer price index dropped by 0.3% in January-March, 2017, and the industrial production price index increased by 3.4%. Trade turnover increased by 11.3% and comprised 489 billion 203.1 million AMD.
The industrial production volume comprised 361 billion 817.8 million AMD, increasing by 16,1 % compared to January-March, 2016. Average monthly wage increased by 1.1% (183 thousand 643 AMD).
External trade turnover volumes rose by 17.4% (1 billion 246.8 million USD) compared to January-March, 2016, moreover, the export grew up by 16.5% (443.1 million USD) and the import rose by 17.9% (803.7 million USD). US exchange rate against the dram was 485.78.
All absolute rates are presented based on current prices.